Privacy policy

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we promise to protect it in accordance with this policy.

This policy explains when and how we collect personal information about people, what we do with it, when we share it, and your rights – for example your right to opt out of marketing.

When and how we collect information from you
We collect personal information about you in a variety of ways:

  • When you use our website ‘contact us’ form to enquire about products and services;
  • When you meet with or contact a GrantTree representative;
  • During the process of providing services to clients, for example when evaluating and formulating a claim for a tax credit or grant;
  • When you register to receive our updates.

What type of information is collected?
The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address and contact telephone number. If we process a claim for a tax credit or grant we may collect or have disclosed to us your date of birth, national insurance number and details of your remuneration.

We may also collect, and our third party providers (e.g. Google Analytics) may collect, information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit (“user information”). Collecting this helps us understand who uses our website and where they come from. We may collect this information even if you do not register with us. Similarly, certain third party providers used by us (e.g. Mailchimp, whom we use to distribute emails and newsletters), may embed web beacons, pixels (or “clear gifs”) and other tracking technologies. These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable them to recognise when someone has visited our website or, in the case of web beacons, opened an e-mail sent by them on our behalf. If you don’t wish to receive emails with these technologies embedded you can opt-out of marketing emails as described below.

How we use your information
We use personal information for the following purposes:

  • Provision of services and account management;
  • To provide information, products and services that requested from us;
  • To evaluate and formulate any tax credit or grant application or similar that we are asked to advise on or prepare;
  • To meet a legal or regulatory obligation;
  • Service improvements;
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner;
  • To administer our site and for internal business administration and operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

Marketing:
Where we have your consent, we may also use the personal information to provide you with information about the products and services we offer.

If you do not want your personal information to be used for marketing purposes, please click on an unsubscribe link or contact your GrantTree representative.

Sharing and disclosure of personal information
Personal information may be disclosed to other businesses under common control with GrantTree. However, we will not release your personal information to any company outside of the GrantTree group for their mailing or marketing purposes. If we are acquired or sell one of our businesses, we may transfer your personal information to the new owner to be used by them and their group companies but only if they are in the same line of business as us.

We may share your personal information where we are permitted to do so by contract or we have a legitimate interest in doing so.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information or user information, we are entitled to do so.

We may pass your information to third party service providers (e.g. software as a service providers), agents, and subcontractors (including independent contractors who assist with evaluating and drafting claims) for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services on our behalf. You can view a list of those third parties on request by contacting us as detailed below. Where these third parties are treated as sub-processors of personal information we will put a written contract in place with them requiring them to comply with applicable data protection law.

We may transfer personal information outside the European Economic Area but we will only do so where we judge the jurisdiction concerned has an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal information.

Retention
How long we retain personal information depends on its type. For example:

  • Information relating to a claim for a tax credit or grant will be kept for the duration of the engagement and for the period afterward in which it may be necessary to questions or requests in relation to them;
  • Information held under a consent for marketing will be retained indefinitely but subject to your right to opt-out;
  • Information relating to business contacts will also be kept indefinitely but subject to a right to request deletion.

Cookies
We use cookies to keep track of your current browsing session, to personalise your experience, and to give us insight into who visits our site.

A list of the main cookies we use is available on request.

If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit aboutcookies.org.

If you’d like to opt out of cookies, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website.

Please note that we’re not responsible for the content of external websites.

Your rights and how to contact us
GrantTree is a trading name of GrantTree Limited. We are a company incorporated in England. Our company number is 07403467. Our registered office is 116-120 Goswell Road, London EC1V 7DP. You can write to us there.

Our Data Protection Officer is Lena Weber-Reed. You can reach her by writing to her at the address above (mark the letter “PRIVACY”) or by email to lena@granttree.co.uk with “PRIVACY” in the subject line.

You have a right (commonly referred to as “subject access”) to see a copy of your personal information, to be told its source, and to be told whether and for what purposes it is being processed. You are entitled to be told whether it will be given to any other organisations or people. Where you believe there is an error in the information you are entitled to request its correction; and you may request its deletion. Some of these rights are subject to exceptions that may be applicable depending on the exact circumstances.

For assistance and to exercise these rights feel free to contact us in the first instance. Where we are the “controller” we will address your request directly. Where we are a “processor” or “sub-processor” of information we will liaise with you and the controller of the information to allow you to exercise your rights via them. If you believe we have not complied with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. They may require you to contact us first to see if we can resolve your complaint.